These are the names, T-Z, of all the men who were present on HMS Venerable, flagship of Admiral Adam Duncan, and took part in the battle off Camperdown 11th October 1797.

Muster Born Age Name Quality Nationality
  525   Bromley   35   Tape Richard   AB   English
 79       Taylor James   Marine  
 62       Taylor William   Marine  
 886   London   20   Thompson Henry   Mid   English
 953   Linlithgow     Thompson James   LM   Scots
 108       Thompson John   Marine  
 432   Shields   26   Thompson John (3)   Qtr. Gunner   English
 971   Perthshire     Thompson John 4   AB   Scots Vol
 395   Newcastle   32   Thompson Robert   Carpenter's crew   English
 21   Surry   14   Thornhill Peter   Boy 3rd class   English
 300   London   27   Thrale Henry   Ord   English
 101       Tierback P.L.   Marine  
 428   Hexham   44   Tiffin James   Ord   English
 392   Newick   22   Tiller James   Ship's corporal   English
 173   Devonshire   20   Tippett Philip   Ord   English
 264   Cork   27   Tobin Richard   LM   Irish
 71       Todd William   Marine  
 597   Dunnington   31   Tooley Samuel   AB   English
 439   Aberdeen   22   Tough John   AB   Scots
 348   Scotland   22   Tremon? Thomas   Ord   Scots
 31       Trollope Thomas   Marine:Captain  
 851   Ireland   20   Tuey? Timothy   AB   Irish
 1000       Turnbull John   AB  
 910   Bermondsey   20   Turner Benjamin   LM   English
 994       Turner Charles   LM  
 975   Norwich   20   Tuttle John   LM   English
 53       Velkamp Jacobus   Marine  
 586   Yapton   29   Voller Jo\s   AB   English
 478   Kilkenny   22   Wade Thomas   AB   Irish
 562   Bristol   21   Walker Thomas   Ord   English
 55   Cambridge   25   Walker Thomas (1)   AB   English
 40       Walsh Readmond   Marine  
 979       Walton James   LM  
 738   Holborn   23   Watering Jo\s   Ord   English
 527   Riding   49   Watson Christopher   Qtr. Gunner   English
 869   Scotland   18   Watson George   Mid   Scots
 767   Edinburgh   19   Watson John   AB   Scots
 112   Dunchurch   25   Wayland William   AB   English
 837   Guernsey   19   Weaver Jacque F.   AB   English
 919   London   23   Webber John   Coxswain   English
 420   Shields   25   Weir George   2nd Master   English
 1522       Wells Richard   Ord  
 604   London   21   Welsh Thomas   LM   English
 34       West John   Boy 3rd class  
 1514       Westriffe John    
 827   London   45   Whaley Michael   Ord   English
 479   London   20   Wheeler George   Ord   English
 458   New York   40   Wheldon William   AB   AMERICAN
 820   Ipswich   29   Whitacre Samual   Ord   English
 1014   Hadley   20   White Henry   LM   English
 661   London   21   White John   Ord   English
 1005   Scotland   19   Whyte Adam   Mid   Scots
 715   Norwich   40   Wigger Edward   Ord   English
 216   North Wales   20   Wilcox Robert   Ord   Welsh
 950   Hull     Wilkinson Thomas   AB   English
 540   Isle of Wight   25   Williams James   AB   English
 459   Virginia   27   Williams Robert   Yeoman sheets   AMERICAN
 226   Oxfordshire   27   Williams Thomas   AB   English
 58       Williams Thomas   Marine  
 391   Leeds   26   Williamson Jos\a   AB   English
 433   Longfield   29   Wilson Francis   AB   English
 657   Ireland   27   Wilson John   Ord   Irish
 361   Shetland   22   Winchester Jo\s   AB   Scots
 181   Portland   23   Winter William   Qtr. Gunner   English
 773   South Shields   22   Wood John (2)   AB   English
 517   Liverpool   30   Woodall John   AB   English
 305   Trent   20   Wosley William   AB   English
 115   Essex   24   Wright John (2)   LM   English
 23   per warr.     Wright Robert   Surgeon  
 106       Wright William   Marine  
 57       Wytkamp Jan   Marine  
 854   London   32   Yarvis William   Ship's corporal   English
 777   Northumberland   20   Young James   AB   English
 594   Etherington   21   Young Thomas   Ord   English
 63       Zeegus Lucas   Marine