These are the names, E-H, of all the men who were present on HMS Venerable, flagship of Admiral Adam Duncan, and took part in the battle off Camperdown 11th October 1797.

Muster Born AgeNameQualityNationality
  200  Northumberland  23  Edghill George  AB  English
 909  Bristol  26  Edwards John  LM  English
 926  Crookhaven  27  Edwards Thomas  Bosun's mate  Irish
 751  Northumberland  5  Elliott Robert  AB  English
 746  Rumford  22  Elliott Thomas  AB  English
 16  London  15  Ellis Thomas  Boy 3rd class  English
 338  Berlin  22  Erne David  AB  German
 72      Estaugh Thomas  Marine 
 72  Wales  24  Evans Evan  LM  Welsh
 98      Evans Francis  Marine 
 10  London  15  Evans William  Boy 2nd class  English
 678  Leith  21  Ewart Alexander  AB  Scots
 461  Lewis  23  Ewing Robert  Qtr. Gunner  Scots
 911  per comm.     Fairfax W.G.  CAPTAIN 
 918  Cumberland  20  Falcon Gordon  Master's mate  English
 1516      Fanning John   
 335  Ireland  30  Farnon Barn\d  Ord  Irish
 14      Farquhar John  Servant/AB  Scots
 1515      Farrin Charles   
 429  Newcastle  52  Fatkins Matthew  AB  English
 163  Kingston  26  Fencock Jo\s  Yeoman sheets  English
 30  London  14  Field Jo\s  Boy 3rd class  English
 961  Lintrathen  20  Fife John  LM  Scots Fofar quota
 969      Figg William  AB 
 761  Scotland  20  Finlay James  AB  Scots
 702  Limerick  30  Fitzgerald Bryan  Ord  Irish
 97      Flowers Charles  Marine 
 109      Flowers Hezekiah?  Marine 
 1010      Foreman George  AB 
 170  Feversham  28  Foster ? Thomas  LM  English
 67  London  20  Foster William  LM  English
 887      Foulis Robert  Mid 
 266  per warr    Fox Hugh  Armourer's mate 
 695  Suffolk  24  Frances James  Ord  English
 912  Pondicherry  21  Francois August Louis  AB  ? Killed
 18  London  15  Frost Edward  Boy 2nd class  English
 567  London  24  Frost Thomas  Ord  English
 64      Furber Richard  Marine 
 309  Drogheda  38  Gaffney Peter  Qtr. Gunner  Irish
 951  Sussex    Garrett John  Ord  English
 468  Dublin  26  Garthwait Edward  AB  Irish
 978  Embro  21  Gibson Henry  2nd Surgeon's mate 
 364  Bath  34  Gilford Jo\s  AB  English
 485  Colston  22  Gillings John  AB  English
 474  Maryport  22  Gilmore Henry  AB  English
 557  Boston  30  Gilpin John  AB  English
 544  Dominica  23  Glanville William  AB  West Indies
 929  Burntisland  20  Glass Adam  2nd Master's mate  Scots
 1024  Kent  26  Godier George  Mid  English
 90      Gooch Henry  Marine 
 356  Shetland  22  Gordon James  AB  Scots
 595  Dublin  21  Gorman John  Ord  Irish
 939  Worcestershire  16  Gough Cornelious  Ord  English
 1017      Gould alias Roberts John  AB 
 822      Graham William  AB 
 360  Shetland  22  Gray James 1  Ord  Scots
 972  per warr     Gray William  1st Surgeon's mate 
 59      Green John  Marine 
 93      Green Robert  Marine 
 465  Scotland  33  Gregor George  AB  Scots
 186  Woolwich  27  Griffiths James  AB  English
 92  Wales  36  Grimes Benjamin  Carpenter's crew  Welsh
 82      Groom Thomas  Marine 
 135  London  31  Groves Thomas  LM  English
 821  Newcastle  42  Guthrie Adam  AB  English
 829  Northumberland  46  Guthrie Peter  Qtr. Gunner  English
 549  Northumberland  21  Hadley John  AB  English
 533  Lancaster  26  Hall Jo\s  2nd Master's mate  English
 436  Cambridge  32  Halley Jos\a  AB  English
 1517      Halliday Daniel   
 615  London  30  Hancock George  Ord  English
 581  Montague  21  Hand James  AB  English
 77      Harris James  Marine 
 46      Hart John  Marine 
 812  Pool  21  Hart Robert  AB  English
 105      Hartford Thomas  Marine 
 539  Aberdeen  24  Harvey Thomas  AB  Scots
 358  Shetland  21  Harwick Peter  AB  Scots
 378  Northampton  22  Hatton John  Ord  English
 846  Ireland  28  Hayes Michael  Ord  Irish
 847  London  33  Heilditch Richard  AB  English
 579  London  28  Helbern John  Ord  English
 460  Gainsbro  25  Hellebron John  AB  English
 397  Wapping  24  Henderson Thomas  AB  English
 143  Isle of Wight  27  Hercules George  AB  English
 866  London  16  Herne George  Ord  English
 843  Blackney  22  Herne William  AB  English
 989      Herron John  LM  English
 340  Lynn  53  Hewson Benjamin  Ord  English
 379  Glocester  26  Heynes Thomas  AB  English
 617  Liverpool  22  Holmes John (1)  Ord  English
 12  per warr.    HoreJames  Purser 
 649  Queensferry  26  Hosie William  Mid  Scots
 893  London  27  Hows William  AB  English
 23      Hunt Francis  Boy 3rd class 
 423  London  30  Hunter James  Ord  English
 768  Scotland  22  Hunter John  AB  Scots
 922  Sunderland  25  Hunter Thomas  2nd master's mate  English
 990      Hurst George  Ord 
 959  Kerrymuir  19  Hutcheon Charles  LM  Scots Fofar quota
 102      Huxtable James  Marine 
 580  Sherwin  28  Hyde William  Ord  English