These are the names, C-D, of all the men who were present on HMS Venerable, flagship of Admiral Adam Duncan, and took part in the battle off Camperdown 11th October 1797.

 
MusterBornAgeNameQuality  Nationality
 100      Calcutt Thomas  Marine 
 33  London  14  Callon William  Boy 3rd class  English
 942      Campbell Donald  AB 
 1022  Dundee  34  Cargill James  AB  Scots
 684  Abercorn  25  Carphin Henry  Carpenter's crew  English?
 993      Carter Thomas  LM 
 43      Cato William  Marine 
 435  Lynn  21  Chace James  AB  English
 45      Chaloner Charles  Marine 
 95      Chambers George  Marine: 2nd Lt. 
 875  Wales  18  Chandler Robert  Ord  Welsh
 330  Ludley  21  Childs John  AB  English
 136      Churchman John  Gunner  English
 35      Churchman William  Boy 3rd class 
 1015  Wortham  21  Churchyard Robert  LM  English
 1020  Devon  22  Clark Edward Hamilton  Mid  English
 1021  Maryland  22  Clark John  AB 
 233  Essex  25  Clark Thomas  Cooper  English
 29  Fulham  14  Clark William  Boy 3rd class  English
 39      Clarke John  Marine 
 936  per     Clay Edward Sneyd  6th Lieutenat 
 655  per comm    Cleland John  2nd Lieutenant 
 836  Dublin  33  Cliffe William  AB  Irish
 87  London  31  Coates Jo\s  LM  English
 99      Cobham John  Marine 
 980      Cockerell William  LM  English
 560  Dublin  21  Cockran Michael  AB  Irish
 905  London  21  Collett William  Ord  English
 19  London  15  Colley John  Boy 2nd class  English
 341  London  29  Collier Abraham  Ord  English
 326  Somersett  21  Collins Thomas  Ord  English
 141  Winchester  36  Coltaird Jo\s  Yeoman sheets  English
 828  Ireland  26  Connell James  LM  Irish
 68      Connell James  Marine 
 890  Essex  18  Connelly Samuel  Ord  English
 849  Bristol  37  Cooke John  Ord  English
 966  Leith  17  Cooper David  LM  Scots Perth quota
 61      Cooper James  Marine 
 984  Worcestershire  29  Corbett Jo\s  LM  English
 98  per warr.    Cornwall David  Armourer 
 998    50  Coultard John  AB 
 198  Southampton  23  Covey James  AB  English
 35      Cranton John  Marine: Corp. 
 281  Newcastle  20  Crawford John  AB  English
 804  Northumberland  28  Crawford William  Qtr. Gunner  English
 885  per warr     Cressey John  Boatswain 
 192  Aberdeen  27  Crockett  Ab  Scots
 992      Cross William  LM 
 879  Yarmouth  32  Cubbitt James  AB  English
 443  Scotland  39  Cummine William  Ord  Scots
 601  Antrim  24  Cummins James  Ord  Irish
 956  Menmuir  21  Dakens James  LM  Scots Fofar quota
 413  Beverley  30  Dalton Jeffrey  Ord  English
 227  Wales  26  Davis Francis  AB  Welsh
 874  London    Davis John  AB 
 616  Wales  20  Davis Owen  AB  Welsh
 96  Wales  22  Davis Thomas (1)  Carpenter's mate  Welsh
 454  Cork  30  Delaney Corn\s  Ord  Irish
 889  Prussia    Derrick John  Ord  Prussian
 1488      Derroaches C.J.C  AB 
 958  Kerrymuir  19  Deuchars George  LM  Scots Fofar quota
 698  Bermondsey  28  Devote James  Ord  English
 36      Dey George  Boy 3rd class 
 809  Port Glasgow  49  Dickson John  Qtr. Gunner  Scots
 964  Bathgate  22  Dobbie James  LM  Scots Linlithgow quota
 213  Dublin  26  Doivling James  AB  Irish
 668  Leith  37  Donaldson John  2nd Master  Scots
 848  Ireland  40  Dongall Patrick  Ord  Irish
 288  Ireland  23  Donnahay John  Ord  Irish
 123  Newcastle  25  Donnipace William  AB  English
 328  Montrose  25  Dons? John  AB  Scots
 61  Turnburgh  26  Dorvnes Thomas  Armourer's mate 
 948  per warr    Douglass John  2nd Master's mate 
 718  Colchester  23  Dower David  AB  English
 492  Dublin  20  Doyle James (1)  Ord  Irish
  561  Dublin 20  Doyle James (2)  Ord  Irish
  399  Yarmouth  39  Drake Samuel  Qtr. Gunner English
  824      Drew Thomas  Carpenter's crew 
  246  Newhaven  22  Dryboro David  AB  English
  463  Whitnall    Dugdale Samuel  AB 
  1      Duncan Adam  Admiral of the Blue  Scots
  727  per warr    Duncan Alexander  Chaplin 
  365  Dorset  23  Dutton Robert  Ord English